Skip to content →

Privacy Policy

General Information

Think Research respects the privacy of our clients, business partners and employees. We recognize the need for appropriate protections and management of the Personal Information and Personal Health Information that you provide to us. As such, Think Research has established this Privacy Statement to assist you in understanding what information we collect and how that information is used. This Privacy Statement applies to Think Research, including its Divisions and Subsidiaries.

What is Personal Health Information? Does Think Research collect Personal Health Information?

Personal Health Information is information that can be used to identify or contact a person and includes information related to that person’s health history, records of visits to hospitals and clinics and the care received during those visits. While Think Research does not collect Personal Heath Information, as a result of the product and service it provides to its clients and business partners, Think Research does store Personal Health Information provided to it by its clients and business partners.

Does Think Research use or disclose Personal Health Information?

Think Research does not use or disclose Personal Health Information except as may be necessary in the course of providing its product and service to its clients and business partners. When use or disclosure of Personal Health Information is necessary it is used or disclosed strictly in accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act.

Think Research is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of all Personal Health Information that has been entrusted to us. Think Research provides this protection, in part, by complying with the Personal Health Information Protection Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Inquiries regarding Personal Health Information

We encourage you to direct all inquiries regarding the collection and use of Personal Health Information to the data custodian, being the hospital, clinic, physician or health care provider who collected the information from you. Think Research will provide the data custodian with all information necessary to respond to your inquiry.

What is Personal Information? Does Think Research collect Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number email address. Think Research may collect certain Personal Information from clients, business partners, employees and candidates for employment. Think Research does not collect Personal Information when you visit our website unless you choose to provide such Personal Information.

On Think Research’s website you can request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials or apply for jobs at Think Research. The types of Personal Information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, contact preferences, education and employment background and job interest data.

Think Research also collects Personal Information of its employees (human resources data) in connection with the administration of its Human Resources programs and functions. These programs and functions include compensation programs, performance appraisals, training, business travel, expense reimbursement, access to Think Research computer facilities and computer networks, employee profiles, internal employee directories, Human Resource recordkeeping and other employment related purposes.

How does Think Research use Personal Information?

Think Research will use Personal Information to provide its clients and business partners with information and services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you.

Think Research uses Personal Information to consider candidates for employment opportunities with Think Research. Think Research uses Personal Information about its employees in connection with the administration of its Human Resources programs and functions and for the purposes of communicating with its employees.

Except as provided in this Statement, Think Research does not use your Personal Information for a purpose other than the stated purpose for which such information is collected.

Personal Information given to Think Research may be transferred across provincial and country borders for data consolidation, storage and simplified information management.

With whom does Think Research share Personal Information?

Human Resources data may be shared with third party vendors for the exclusive purpose of enabling the vendor to provide service and/or support to Think Research in connection with these Human Resource programs and functions. Personal data is not shared with third parties for non-employment related purposes.

Third parties receiving Personal Information are expected to apply the same level of privacy protection as contained in this Privacy Statement.

Except as provided above, Think Research will not share Personal Information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by, or in connection with, law enforcement action, subpoena or other litigation or applicable law.

Think Research will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Information to others.

Choice & Consent

Think Research does not require that you provide Think Research with Personal Information. The decision to provide Personal Information is voluntary. If you do not wish to provide the Personal Information requested, however, you may not be able to proceed with the activity or receive the benefit for which the Personal Information is being requested.

Except as expressly stated otherwise in this Policy Statement, you may opt out of having Think Research share Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Statement by notifying Think Research in writing of your desire to do so.

Access to and accuracy of your information

Think Research strives to keep your Personal Information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain data accuracy. We will provide you with access to your information and the opportunity to change your information.

Think Research will not process Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the individual, as required by law.

Security of Personal Information

Think Research is committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the personal data you choose to provide us. To protect the privacy of any Personal Information you have provided, Think Research employs industry-standard controls including physical access controls, internet firewalls, intrusion detection and network monitoring.

Other Information/Logging

Think Research collects and/or logs Internet Protocol addresses, Internet domain names, the web browser and operating system used to access the Think Research web site, the files visited, the time spent in each file and the time and date of each visit.

Links to Non-Patient Websites and Third Parties

The Think Research website may provide links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Think Research website. Think Research does not control those sites or their privacy practices which may differ from Think Research policy. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the Think Research Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or institution before submitting your Personal Information. Some third party companies and institutions may choose to share their personal data with Think Research; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

Verification

Think Research will engage in periodic self-assessment to verify that it continues to be in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Changes to this Statement

Think Research will review and update this Statement periodically.

How to Contact the THINK RESEARCH Privacy Officer

For more information about the Think Research privacy practices or to raise a concern you have with our practices, contact us:
Chief Privacy Officer
Think Research
156 Front St. W., 5th Floor
Toronto, ON M5J 2L6
Tel: (416) 479-5428